Essex Bowls Club Directory

Group 6

Home
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Group 8
Group 9

South East Essex

Alexandra | Belfairs | Bournemouth Park | Carreras | Castle Point | Chalkwell | Eastwood Park | Essex County | Great Wakering and District (R.B.L.) | Hadleigh | Hockley | Memorial Park (Wickford) | Prittlewell | Rayleigh | Rochford | Runwell Hospital | Shoebury Park | South Benfleet & Canvey | Southchurch Park | Southend-on-Sea | Thorpe Bay | White Hall | Wickford | Woodside (Leigh-on-Sea)

Group 6 Web Site

Group Map

Group Hon. Secretary
 
M. Stainer, 28 Holtynge, BENFLEEY, SS7 5QH
Tel: 01268 752838
 
 
 
Group Honours

Inter-Group Knock-out Competition: 1968, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1982, 1998, 2012

Ashford Cup: 1953, 1954, 1968, 2006, 2008, 2009

Wally Ball Shield: 2008

Club
Details

County Honours

Alexandra

Alexandra Road, SOUTHEND-on-SEA
 
 
Hon. Sec: A. Jones, 124 South Avenue, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS2 4HU
Tel: 01705 611955
 
Match Sec: P. Stainer, 7 St. Davids Walk, CANVEY ISLAND,  SS8 9NN
Tel: 01268 512440

Map

Single-Handed: 1933 (R.H. Cooper)

Triples: 1946

Secretaries Cup: 1958 (W.J. Lefort)

Belfairs

Belfairs Park, Eastwwod Road North, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 4LR
 
Tel: 01702 525648
 
 
Hon. Sec: D. Meddle, 23 Tudor Gardens, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 3AE
Tel: 01702 475766
 
Match Sec: B. Burton, 31 Cardigan Way, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 0SF
Tel: 01268 334052

Map

Single-Handed: 1963 (N. Graham), 1978 (D. Elliott), 1987 (R. Hart)

Pairs: 1972 (J. Gregory, R. Casey)

Triples: 1962, 1976

Secretaries Cup: 1987 (K. Thompson)

South Essex Fours: 1948, 1962, 1970, 1973, 1991

Hood Cup: 1970

Unbadged: 1991 (A. Blake), 1994 (T. Mayall)

Bournemouth Park

Link to Bournemouth Park BC web site
Link to Bournemouth Park BC web site

Larman Green, Wimborne Road, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS2 4JR
 
Tel: 01702 465599
 
 
Hon. Sec: R. Dent, 15 Little Thorpe, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3RN
Tel: 01702 586915
 
Match Sec: S. Gunnell, 9 Redstock Road, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS2 5DJ
Tel: 01702 343635

Map

Single-Handed: 1914 (J. Sears), 1974 (H. Owen)

Pairs: 1922 (M.J. Larman, J. Sears), 1976 (A. Newbury, H. Owen)

Triples: 1968

Shield: 2009

Carreras

Whitmore Park, Whitmore Way, BASILDON, SS14 2PE
 
Tel: 01268 520198
 
 
Hon. Sec: J. Fletcher, 1 Belstedes, BASILDON, SS15 5LJ
Tel: 01268 411392
 
Match Sec: R. Maginn, 28 Grapnells, Pitsea, BASILDON, SS16 4LT
Tel: 01268 473043

Map

Secretaries Cup: 1998 (A. Newman)

Unbadged: 1999 (C. Stewart)

Castle Point

Woodside Park, Manor Road, BENFLEET, SS7 4PD
 
Tel: 07902 272979
 
 
Hon. Sec: E.J. Bennett, 10 Hillside, GRAYS, RM17 5SX
Tel: 01375 394336
 
Match Sec:

Map

 

Chalkwell

Chalkwell Esplanade, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 8LR
 
 
Hon. Sec: Mrs. M. Burke, The Stables, Victoria Road, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 1AU
Tel: 01702 479871
 
Match sec: L. Goldman, 5 Bellway Court, 3 Grosvenor Road, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 8EP
Tel: 01702 341897

Map

Triples: 1938

Eastwood Park

Eastwood Park, Rayleigh Road, Eastwood, LEIGH-on-SEA
 
Tel: 01702 520079
 
 
Hon. Sec: C. Cann, 72 Bellhouse Road, Eastwood, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 5NH
Tel: 01702 524126
 
Match Sec: B. Larman,  72a Bellhouse Road, Eastwood, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 5NH
Tel: 01702 523404

Map

 

Essex County

EssexCoBlue.gif
Link to Essex County BC web site

21 Imperial Avenue, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 8NE
 
Tel: 01702 338261
 
 
Hon. Sec: T. Sharp,106 Neil Armstrong Way, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 5DL
Tel: 01702 522743
 
Match Sec: T. Johnson, 10 The Courts, RAYLEIGH, SS6 8EF
Tel: 01268 777663

Map

Single-Handed: 1909 (R. Jack), 1925 (G. Radford), 1936 & 1937 (F.W. Gibbon), 1993 (R. Hart)

Pairs: 1924 & 1930 (H.W. Cooper, J. Boddy), 1932 (A.W. Hoaley, F.W. Gibbon), 1989 (B. Arnell, D. Else), 2012 (L. Sabatini, E. Morris)

Triples: 1965, 2012

Fours: 1927, 1932, 1934, 1986, 1988, 2005, 2012

Double-Fours: 1965, 1992, 1994, 2007, 2012

Shield: 1965, 1972, 1973, 1978, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1995, 2006

Secretaries Cup: 1985 (A. Lockyer)

South Essex Fours: 1961, 1968, 1994

Hood Cup: 1961, 1994

Benevolent Cup: 1982 (E. Deal), 1990 (A. Skilbeck)

Unbadged: 2007 (E. Morris)

Under 25 Singles: 1995 (P. Groome), 1999 & 2003 (A. Lyons), 2000 (P. Mullins), 2001 (R. Telling), 2006 (A. Bird), 2007 & 2009 (E. Morris), 2008 (G. Meddle)

Great Wakering and District (R.B.L.)

The Green, Little Wakering Road, Great Wakering, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS3 0LA
 
 
Hon. Sec: Mrs. G.V. Venus, 276 Little Wakering Road, Little Wakering, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS3 0LA
Tel: 01702 216006
email: pj_venus@tiscali.co.uk
 
Match Sec: Mrs. S. Fry, 6 Alexander Road, Great Wakering, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS3 0HW
 Tel: 01702 218033

Map

 

Hadleigh

John Burrows Recreation Ground, Rectory Road, HADLEIGH, SS7 2XL
 
Tel: 01702 553944
 
 
Hon. Sec: R.J. Sinclair, 42 Templewood Road, HADLEIGH, SS7 2RJ
Tel: 01702 559520
 
Match Sec: I. Kemp, 27 Cumberland Avenue, BENFLEET, SS7 5NU
Tel: 01268 753649

Map

 

Hockley

Highams Road, White Hart Lane, HOCKLEY, SS5 4DG
 
Tel: 01702 207506
 
 
Hon. Sec: R.J. Keene, 7 Spencers, HOCKLEY, SS5 4LW
Tel: 01702 207340
 
Match Sec: M. Cooper, 23 Broad Way, HOCKLEY, SS5 5EL
Tel: 01702 206905 

Map

 

Memorial Park (Wickford)
(Formerly Royal British Legion (Wickford)

Wickford Memorial Park, Rettendon View, WICKFORD
 
 
Hon. Sec: Mrs. A.I. Church, 20 Balmoral Close, BILLERICAY, CM11 2LL
Tel: 01277 636200
 
Match Sec: K. Church, 20 Balmoral Close, BILLERICAY, CM11 2LL
Tel: 01277 636200

Map

Benevolent Cup: 2000 (R. Mew)

Prittlewell

Priory Park, Victoria Avenue, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS2 6NB
 
Tel: 01702 338844
 
 
Hon. Sec: B. Clark, 158 Ambleside Drive, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 2UF
Tel: 01702 612476
 
Match Sec: Mrs. J. Collins, 2 Somerset Avenue, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 0DL
Tel: 01702 303977

Map

South Essex Fours: 1989

Hood Cup:
1989

Benevolent Cup:
1967 (F.M. Flavelle)

Unbadged: 2009 (J. Lloyd)

Rayleigh

Link to Rayleigh BC web site
Link to Rayleigh BC web site

King George's Field, Bull Lane, RAYLEIGH, SS6 8JF
 
Tel: 07914 799653
 
 
Hon. Sec: D. Birch, 39 Jersey Gardens, WICKFORD, SS11 7AG
Tel: 01268 471414
 
Match Sec: T. Facey, 20 Leasway, RAYLEIGH, SS6 7DW
Tel: 01268 779657

Map

Pairs: 1981 (G. Irons, L. Pemberton)

Double-Fours: 1971

Rochford

Recreation Ground, Stambridge Road, ROCHFORD, SS4 1JS
 
Tel: 01702 542789
 
 
Hon. Sec: K. Smalley, 15 Brays Lane, ASHINGDON, SS4 3DW
Tel: 01702 541596
 
Match Sec: C. Chorley, 15 Hampstead Gardens, HOCKLEY, SS5 5HN
Tel: 01702 206669

Map

Unbadged: 2001 (J. Horrex), 2012 (B. Miller)

Runwell Hospital

Link to Runwell Hospital BC web site
Link to Runwell Hospital BC web site

Runwell Hospital, The Chase, Runwell, WICKFORD, SS11 7QA
 
Tel: 01268 732453
 
 
Hon. Sec: C.C. Woollard, 8 Crouchview Close, WICKFORD, SS11 8QB
Tel: 01268 462574
 
Match Sec: Mrs. P. Moore, 29 Queens Avenue, Tower Park, HULLBRIDGE, SS5 6PS
Tel: 01702 233022

Map

Triples: 1986

Fours: 1979

Secretaries Cup: 1982 (A. Lockyer), 2002 & 2003 (R. Mew)

Benevolent Cup: 2008 (R. Mew)

Shoebury Park

Shoebury Park, Elm Road, SHOEBURYNESS, SS3 9PD
 
 
Hon. Sec: R. Foster, 20 Waterloo Road, SHOEBURYNESS, SS3 9EQ
Tel: 01702 292504
 
Match Sec: P. Jeffries, 147 Johnstone Road, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3NG
Tel: 01702 587090

Map

 

South Benfleet & Canvey

Recreation Ground, Brook Road, SOUTH BENFLEET, SS7 5JA
 
Tel: 01268 792239
 
 
Hon. Sec: Mrs. M. Starkey, 20 Seaview Road, CANVEY ISLAND, SS8 7PB
Tel: 01268 684775
 
Match Sec: K.W. Griffiths, 28 Abensburg Road, CANVEY ISLAND, SS8 8ER
Tel: 01268 697896

Map

Triples: 1971, 1998

Secretaries Cup: 1969 (J.W. Birks)

Southchurch Park

Southchurch Park, Northumberland Crescent, SOUTHEND-on-SEA
 
Tel: 01702 469215
 
 
Hon. Sec: R. Abrahams, 43 Wansfell Gardens, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3ST
Tel: 01702 582521
 
Match Sec: J. Tottle, 27 Broadclyst Gardens, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3QP
Tel: 01702 586309

Map

Triples: 1948, 1959

Southend-on-Sea

Link to Southend-on-Sea BC Web Site
Link to Southend-on-Sea BC Web Site

7 Tunbridge Road, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS2 6LT
 
Tel: 01702 467073
 
 
Hon. Sec: R.Partridge, 19 St. Clement's Drive, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 3BJ
Tel: 01702 714047
 
Match Sec: M. Summers, 75 Green Lane, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS7 5QU
Tel: 01702 523165

Map

Single-Handed: 1910 (W.T. Drake), 1912, 1919, 1920, 1923 & 1928 (F.G. Curtis), 1947 (J. Hay), 1953 &1958 (C.W. Puncher)

Pairs: 1921 (C. Hinton, G. Bunker), 1953 (E. Finch, H. Owen), 1980 (K. Blackman, J. Sayers)

Triples: 1958

Fours: 1913, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1933, 1950, 1959, 1966, 1972, 1977

Double-Fours: 1923, 1926, 1928, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1972, 1975, 1977

Shield: 1935, 1948, 1954, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1969, 1981, 1990

Secretaries Cup: 1973 (J. Oxley)

South Essex Fours: 1956

Unbadged: 1985 (M. Sims), 1987 (G. Cable)

Thorpe Bay

ThorpeBay.jpg

Thorpe Bay Gardens, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3HL
 
Tel: 01702 584074
 
 
Hon. Sec: D. Green, Flat 4, Alexander Heights, 201 The Broadway, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3JS
Tel: 01702 584200
 
Match Sec: D.R. Allen, Flat 14, Alexander Heights, 201 The Broadway, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3JS
Tel: 01702 584200
 

Map

Double-Fours: 1976

South Essex Fours: 1950

Unbadged: 2000 (T. Coster)

White Hall

Cavendish Park, Clatterfield Gardens, WESTCLIFF-on-SEA, SS0 0AX
 
Tel: 01702 346403
 
 
Hon. Sec: B. Smith, 64 Dundonald Drive, Leigh-on-Sea, SS9 1NB
Tel: 01702 470426
 
Match Sec: J. Foster. 95 Cavendish Gardens, Westcliff, SS0 9XP
Tel: 01702 348269

Map

Unbadged: 1989 (R. Cooper)

Wickford

Memorial Park, Rettendon View, WICKFORD, SS11 8JE
 
Tel: 0126 732005
 
 
Hon. Sec: J. Wire, 76 London Road, WICKFORD, SS12 0AN
Tel: 01268 765011
 
Match Sec: S. Beisley, 210 Nevendon Road, WICKFORD, SS12 0PU
Tel: 01268 733183

Map

 

Woodside (Leigh-on-Sea)

Belfairs Park, Eastwood Road North, Eastwood, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 4LR
 
Tel 01702 525648
 
 
Hon. Sec: J. Davey, 3 Alexander Heights, 201 The Broadway, Thorpe Bay, SOUTHEND-on-SEA, SS1 3JS
Tel: 01702 589386
 
Match Sec: K. Carter, 37 Cottesmore Gardens, LEIGH-on-SEA, SS9 2TF
Tel: 01702 559046

Map

Single-Handed: 2001 (E. Burrells)

Fours: 1955